L.V. Straw
Played 1943-44 – 1953-54
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Player records
Career totals
Career
104
Games
11
Seasons
1943-44 – 1953-54
Played
Batting
115
Innings
27
Not outs
2,325
Runs
102
High score
26.42
Average
10
50s
2
100s
Bowling
5
Wickets
1/2
Best bowling
17.20
Average
13.5 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
48
Catches
On this dayin 1948: 40* and 1 ct v
Melbourne →in 1951: 1 v
Melbourne →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1943-44 | 18 | 197 | 38* | 15.15 | 7 | 1 | 1/30 | 7 |
| 1944-45 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1945-46 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1946-47 | 2 | 26 | 21 | 13.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1947-48 | 8 | 334 | 85* | 55.67 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1948-49 | 13 | 481 | 100 | 48.10 | 1 | 1 | 1/2 | 4 |
| 1949-50 | 13 | 132 | 26 | 9.43 | 1 | 0 | 0/2 | 2 |
| 1950-51 | 7 | 80 | 36* | 26.67 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1951-52 | 14 | 418 | 72* | 34.83 | 1.5 | 1 | 1/9 | 9 |
| 1952-53 | 13 | 280 | 102 | 18.67 | 3 | 2 | 1/4 | 8 |
| 1953-54 | 13 | 309 | 65* | 28.09 | – | – | – | 11 |
| Career | 103 | 2,274 | 102 | 25.84 | 5 | 1/2 | 48 |
Every scorecard · 103
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv St Kilda, 1943-44
- First fifty53v Essendon, 1947-48
- First hundred100v Northcote, 1948-49
- Highest score102v Essendon, 1952-53
- Best bowling1/2v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1948-49
- Last matchMatch 103v Prahran, 1953-54
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 10 | 294 | 64 | 36.75 | 3 | – | – | – | ||
| 10 | 292 | 85* | 41.71 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/3 | ||
| 9 | 159 | 40* | 19.88 | 0 | – | 0/19 | |||
| 9 | 134 | 35 | 16.75 | 1 | 4.00 | 1/2 | |||
| 9 | 111 | 41* | 22.20 | 2 | 17.50 | 1/5 | |||
| 8 | 232 | 100 | 38.67 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 8 | 172 | 66 | 21.50 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 7 | 220 | 44* | 31.43 | 0 | – | 0/12 | |||
| 7 | 196 | 102 | 32.67 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 7 | 64 | 41 | 10.67 | 1 | 4.00 | 1/4 | |||
| 6 | 99 | 38* | 19.80 | – | – | – | |||
| 6 | 89 | 34 | 14.83 | 1 | 9.00 | 1/9 | |||
| 4 | 118 | 50 | 29.50 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 74 | 74 | 74.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19* | – | |||
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | |||
| 3 | 26 | 2 | 507 | 102 | 21.13 | 1 | 1 | |
| 4 | 11 | 1 | 359 | 100 | 35.90 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | 35 | 9 | 679 | 85* | 26.12 | 4 | 4 | |
| 6 | 23 | 5 | 453 | 72* | 25.17 | 2 | ||
| 7 | 7 | 3 | 138 | 55* | 34.50 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 49 | 20 | 16.33 | |||
| 9 | 3 | 2 | 58 | 38* | 58.00 | |||
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 28 | 4 | 526 | 102 | 21.92 | 1 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 76 | 18 | 1,629 | 100 | 28.09 | 9 | 1 | 7 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 8 | 3 | 119 | 38* | 23.80 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks7
- 1–940
- 10–1919
- 20–2919
- 30–4914
- 50–9910
- 100+2
Turned 2 of 12 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 21 times.
Dismissals
- Caught32 · 37%
- Bowled19 · 22%
- LBW12 · 14%
- Stumped10 · 12%
- Run out8 · 9%
- Caught & bowled5 · 6%
Most often dismissed by: White (3), Blundell (3), Daniel (3), Dick (3), Harper (3).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 60 | 14 | 1,571 | 102 | 34.15 | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| In losses | 45 | 8 | 651 | 53 | 17.59 | 1 | 5 | |
| In draws | 7 | 3 | 52 | 35* | 13.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 2 | 6.50 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 7 | 3 | 24.33 | 0.4 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 11 of 12 (92%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 44 of 91 (48%), lost 39.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 41 | 6 | 1,003 | 102 | 28.66 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Batting second | 55 | 14 | 1,109 | 85* | 27.05 | 4 | 5 | |
| Second innings of the match | 16 | 5 | 162 | 28 | 14.73 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 52 | 58 | 1,171 | 102 | 24.91 | 3 | 22.67 | 1/5 |
| University Oval | 5 | 6 | 124 | 61* | 31.00 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 5 | 5 | 146 | 40* | 48.67 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 6 | 141 | 38* | 35.25 | – | – | 0/12 |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 5 | 64 | 42* | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 4 | 104 | 72* | 34.67 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 93 | 65* | 46.50 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 44 | 26 | 11.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 3 | 46 | 31 | 15.33 | 1 | 2.00 | 1/2 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 76 | 53 | 25.33 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 3 | 4 | 99 | 50 | 33.00 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 45 | 41 | 15.00 | 1 | 4.00 | 1/4 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 43 | 41* | – | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 33 | 27 | 16.50 | – | – | – |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | – | – | – |
| Yarraville Oval | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Bowled3 · 60%
- LBW1 · 20%
- Stumped1 · 20%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)2 · 40%
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 20%
- Lower order (8–11)2 · 40%
Best in a match: 1/2 v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1948-49. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 42nd of 488 run-scorers
- 194th of 298 wicket-takers
- 49th of 525 for matches played
- 38th of 81 for hundreds
- 49th of 431 for catches
- 43rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1943-44 to 1953-54: 14th of 57 for runs, 35th of 45 for wickets, 15th of 59 for matches, 11th of 17 for hundreds, 11th of 56 for catches, 8th of 38 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 28th of 321 for runs, 112th of 172 for wickets, 30th of 345 for matches, 22nd of 50 for hundreds, 29th of 279 for catches, 25th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- NY Korkolis2016-17 to 2023-24 · 83 m · 1,933 runs · 0 wkts
- PA Ryan1968-69 to 1982-83 · 84 m · 1,847 runs · 1 wkts
- LA Wynne1927-28 to 1944-45 · 122 m · 2,574 runs · 1 wkts
- BC Harvey1951-52 to 1961-62 · 112 m · 2,503 runs · 1 wkts
The careers nearest Straw’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- WL Jacobs · 103
- Ray Harvey · 88
- MR Harvey · 81
- HAE Shillinglaw · 75
- DHL Arnall · 66
- BT Considine · 55
- RN Harvey · 50
- K Peters · 45
- RHW Liddicut · 42
- K Cant · 32
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1948-49: 1st XI Batting · 1953-54: premiership
The arc
LV Straw's best season with the bat was 1948-49: 481 runs from 13 innings at 48.10. The best ten-innings patch came in 1947-48 to 1948-49: 456 runs at 91.20. The leanest, 1949-50: 63 runs at 7.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty53 | 15 Nov 1947 | v Essendon, 1947-48 |
| First hundred100 | 5 Feb 1949 | v Northcote, 1948-49 |
| 1,000th run100 took him to 1,022 | 5 Feb 1949 | v Northcote, 1948-49 |
| 50th match1 | 10 Dec 1949 | v South Melbourne, 1949-50 |
| 2,000th run42* took him to 2,040 | 7 Nov 1953 | v Collingwood, 1953-54 |
| 100th match10 | 20 Feb 1954 | v Melbourne, 1953-54 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 102 | v Essendon, 1952-53 | Won |
| 100 | v Northcote, 1948-49 | Won |
| 85* | v North Melbourne, 1947-48 | Won |
| 74 | v Coburg, 1947-48 | Won |
| 72* | v Northcote, 1951-52 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/2 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1948-49 | Lost |
| 1/4 | v Carlton, 1952-53 | Won |
| 1/5 | v Prahran, 1952-53 | Lost, Semi-final |
| 1/9 | v Richmond, 1951-52 | Won |
| 1/30 | v Prahran, 1943-44 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 11 seasons: at 5th in 4, at 3rd in 3, at 6th in 2, at 7th in 1, at 10th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 52 | 58 | 11 | 1,171 | 102 | 24.91 | 3 | 22.67 |
| Away | 51 | 54 | 14 | 1,103 | 72* | 27.57 | 2 | 9.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 88 | 96 | 22 | 2,091 | 102 | 28.26 | 5 | 17.20 |
| Weekday | 15 | 16 | 3 | 183 | 41 | 14.08 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 17 | 15 | 4 | 313 | 66 | 28.45 | ||
| Nov | 25 | 30 | 6 | 485 | 61* | 20.21 | ||
| Dec | 8 | 9 | 3 | 184 | 65* | 30.67 | ||
| Jan | 25 | 22 | 5 | 521 | 102 | 30.65 | 2 | 6.50 |
| Feb | 16 | 18 | 4 | 413 | 100 | 29.50 | 2 | 17.00 |
| Mar | 11 | 17 | 3 | 343 | 74 | 24.50 | 1 | 8.00 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 97 | 102 | 23 | 2,071 | 102 | 26.22 | 4 | 20.25 |
| Finals | 6 | 10 | 2 | 203 | 64 | 25.38 | 1 | 5.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
