Lakshman Shivakumar
Played 2018-19 – 2021-22
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Career totals
Career
41
Games
4
Seasons
2018-19 – 2021-22
Played
Batting
38
Innings
2
Not outs
732
Runs
85
High score
20.33
Average
3
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
14
Catches
Around this dayin 2019: 5 v
Casey-South Melbourne →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2019-20 | 7 | 126 | 35 | 25.20 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 2020-21 | 17 | 394 | 85 | 24.63 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 2021-22 | 14 | 212 | 39 | 15.14 | – | – | – | 5 |
| Career | 40 | 732 | 85 | 20.33 | 0 | – | 14 |
Every scorecard · 41 (1 with only a catch, not counted as a match)
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Ringwood, 2018-19
- First fifty58*v Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21
- Highest score85v Ringwood, 2020-21
- Last matchMatch 40v Casey-South Melbourne, 2021-22
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 131 | 85 | 43.67 | 1 | |
| 4 | 72 | 30 | 24.00 | ||
| 3 | 68 | 28 | 22.67 | ||
| 3 | 67 | 33 | 22.33 | ||
| 3 | 64 | 31 | 21.33 | ||
| 3 | 39 | 39 | 39.00 | ||
| 3 | 35 | 19 | 11.67 | ||
| 3 | 17 | 10 | 5.67 | ||
| 2 | 88 | 53 | 44.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 28 | 26 | 14.00 | ||
| 2 | 25 | 13 | 12.50 | ||
| 2 | 22 | 21 | 11.00 | ||
| 2 | 7 | 6 | 3.50 | ||
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | ||
| 2 | 5 | 3 | 2.50 | ||
| 1 | 58 | 58* | – | 1 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 21 | 1 | 442 | 85 | 22.10 | 3 | 1 |
| 3 | 6 | 0 | 132 | 35 | 22.00 | ||
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | ||
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 76 | 39 | 25.33 | ||
| 6 | 5 | 0 | 36 | 18 | 7.20 | 2 | |
| 7 | 2 | 1 | 24 | 19* | 24.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 27 | 1 | 574 | 85 | 22.08 | 3 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 11 | 1 | 158 | 39 | 15.80 | 2 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks3
- 1–910
- 10–1910
- 20–297
- 30–495
- 50–993
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught25 · 69%
- LBW5 · 14%
- Bowled4 · 11%
- Run out2 · 6%
Most often dismissed by: James Nanopoulos (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 19 | 2 | 426 | 85 | 25.06 | 3 | 1 |
| In losses | 19 | 0 | 306 | 35 | 16.11 | 2 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 3 of 3 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 17 of 38 (45%), lost 19.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 22 | 0 | 423 | 85 | 19.23 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 16 | 2 | 309 | 58* | 22.07 | 2 | 2 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 18 | 17 | 385 | 58* | 24.06 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 4 | 4 | 131 | 85 | 43.67 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 3.50 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 19 | 19 | 9.50 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 2 | 50 | 33 | 25.00 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 2 | 22 | 21 | 11.00 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval, Cranbourne East | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
At the club
In the record book
- 105th of 488 run-scorers
- 133rd of 525 for matches played
- 134th of 431 for catches
- 91st of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2018-19 to 2021-22: 14th of 31 for runs, 17th of 32 for matches, 14th of 28 for catches, 11th of 21 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 42nd of 184 for runs, 54th of 197 for matches, 53rd of 167 for catches, 42nd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- MC Reid1941-42 to 1951-52 · 45 m · 796 runs · 2 wkts
- PW White1977-78 to 1979-80 · 32 m · 636 runs · 0 wkts
- GD Sanders1972-73 to 1975-76 · 37 m · 692 runs · 0 wkts
- JM Harvey1969-70 to 1984-85 · 51 m · 963 runs · 2 wkts
The careers nearest Shivakumar’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 40
- JW Rudd · 39
- LR Banthorpe · 38
- NJ Fletcher · 38
- NY Korkolis · 36
- Harrison Goad · 31
- Kobe Smith · 30
- CA Simondson · 28
- LR Smith · 27
- SM Elliott · 20
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Lakshmn Shivakumar's best season with the bat was 2020-21: 394 runs from 17 innings at 24.63. The best ten-innings patch came in 2019-20 to 2020-21: 305 runs at 38.13. The leanest, 2020-21: 114 runs at 11.40.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty58* | 19 Dec 2020 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 85 | v Ringwood, 2020-21 | Won |
| 58* | v Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21 | Won |
| 53 | v Footscray, 2020-21 | Won |
| 39 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2021-22 | Won |
| 35 | v Footscray, 2019-20 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 6th for 1 season, moved up to 3rd from 2019-20, moved up to open from 2020-21.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 18 | 17 | 1 | 385 | 58* | 24.06 |
| Away | 22 | 21 | 1 | 347 | 85 | 17.35 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 38 | 36 | 2 | 703 | 85 | 20.68 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 3 | 1 | 53 | 19* | 26.50 |
| Nov | 5 | 5 | 0 | 61 | 27 | 12.20 |
| Dec | 7 | 6 | 1 | 110 | 58* | 22.00 |
| Jan | 9 | 9 | 0 | 259 | 85 | 28.78 |
| Feb | 8 | 8 | 0 | 133 | 35 | 16.63 |
| Mar | 5 | 5 | 0 | 81 | 28 | 16.20 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 30 | 17.50 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 38 | 36 | 2 | 697 | 85 | 20.50 |
| Finals | 2 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 30 | 17.50 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
